Print

Print


Thank you to everyone that submitted middle school record books. We had
some excellent projects submitted this year and I am excited to see these
projects grow and become future proficiency winners.

*All Area Winners will be recognized at the State FFA Convention during the
10:30 session on Friday morning. *

*Area 3 Winners *
Ag Sales/ Marketing/ Service - Mikayla McDonald - Perry Middle - advisor
Ashley Whiddon
Crop Production - John Prickett - Perry Middle - advisor  Ashley Whiddon
Home and Community Development - no entries
Horticulture - Brooklyn Heber - Byron Middle - advisor Callie Kendrick
Livestock - Chase Pools - Perry Middle - advisor Ashley Whiddon
Natural Resources - Gabriel Gibbs - Perry Middle - advisor Ashley Whiddon
Poultry - Carley Skender - Perry Middle - advisor Ashley Whiddon
Power Structure & Technical Systems - Lexi Pate - Rutland Middle - advisor
Andrew Reeves
Small/ Specialty Animal - Parker Pivonka - Bonaire Middle - advisor
Cheralyn Keily

*Area 4 Winners *
Ag Sales/ Marketing/ Services - no entries
Crop Production - Tanner Forehand - Screven Co Middle - advisor Erica Frost
Home and Community Development - Kade Chandler - Screven Co Middle -
advisor Erica Frost
Horticulture - Connor Thompson - Screven Co Middle - advisor Erica Frost
Livestock - Ashlyn Reddick - Burke Co Middle - advisor Megan Fern
Natural Resources - Thomas Dehoff - Screven Co Middle - advisor Erica Frost
Poultry - Kaden Williamson - Screven Co Middle - advisor Erica Frost
Power Structure and Technical Systems - Roland Lamb - Screven Co Middle -
advisor Erica Frost
Small/ Specialty Animal - Kaci Butler - West Laurens Middle - advisor Hope
Carter

Complete results are attached.
*All middle school participants that placed bronze, silver, or gold will be
recognized during the Area Awards Ceremony on either Tuesday, May 7th at
East Georgia College for Area 4 or Thursday, May 9th at FVSU for Area 3.*

-- 
Melissa Riley
Central Region Ag Education
Horticulture Teacher
1005 State University Drive,  Box 4060
Fort Valley, GA 31030
office - 478-825-6067
cell - 478-973-4071