Print

Print


Thank you to everyone that submitted middle school record books. We had some excellent projects submitted this year and I am excited to see these projects grow and become future proficiency winners. 

All Area Winners will be recognized at the State FFA Convention during the 10:30 session on Friday morning. 

Area 3 Winners 
Ag Sales/ Marketing/ Service - Mikayla McDonald - Perry Middle - advisor Ashley Whiddon 
Crop Production - John Prickett - Perry Middle - advisor  Ashley Whiddon 
Home and Community Development - no entries 
Horticulture - Brooklyn Heber - Byron Middle - advisor Callie Kendrick 
Livestock - Chase Pools - Perry Middle - advisor Ashley Whiddon 
Natural Resources - Gabriel Gibbs - Perry Middle - advisor Ashley Whiddon 
Poultry - Carley Skender - Perry Middle - advisor Ashley Whiddon 
Power Structure & Technical Systems - Lexi Pate - Rutland Middle - advisor Andrew Reeves 
Small/ Specialty Animal - Parker Pivonka - Bonaire Middle - advisor Cheralyn Keily 

Area 4 Winners 
Ag Sales/ Marketing/ Services - no entries 
Crop Production - Tanner Forehand - Screven Co Middle - advisor Erica Frost 
Home and Community Development - Kade Chandler - Screven Co Middle - advisor Erica Frost 
Horticulture - Connor Thompson - Screven Co Middle - advisor Erica Frost 
Livestock - Ashlyn Reddick - Burke Co Middle - advisor Megan Fern 
Natural Resources - Thomas Dehoff - Screven Co Middle - advisor Erica Frost 
Poultry - Kaden Williamson - Screven Co Middle - advisor Erica Frost 
Power Structure and Technical Systems - Roland Lamb - Screven Co Middle - advisor Erica Frost 
Small/ Specialty Animal - Kaci Butler - West Laurens Middle - advisor Hope Carter 

Complete results are attached. 
All middle school participants that placed bronze, silver, or gold will be recognized during the Area Awards Ceremony on either Tuesday, May 7th at East Georgia College for Area 4 or Thursday, May 9th at FVSU for Area 3.

--
Melissa Riley
Central Region Ag Education
Horticulture Teacher
1005 State University Drive,  Box 4060
Fort Valley, GA 31030
office - 478-825-6067
cell - 478-973-4071