Subject: | |
From: | |
Reply To: | |
Date: | Sun, 22 Oct 2000 22:53:29 -0500 |
Content-Type: | text/plain |
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
Cat # Category Name Award
Entrant
Exhibit Name
1 One Family * 1st Place
COA Trophy
Saturday Peoples Choice
Dave & Lucille Green
"Those Magnificent Cowries-A World-Wide Panorama"
& Shell of Show - for Cypraea broderipii Sowerby, 1832
1 One Family * 1st Place
Dupont Trophy
Steven Coker
Cancellariidae
1 One Family 2nd Place
Jean Roe
Pectinidae - Favorite Fossils & Colorful Cousins
1 One Family 3rd Place
Leslie Allen Crnkovic
The Superfamily TROCHACEA from the Bay Islands of Honduras
2 One Genus 1st Place
Wayne Humbird
Pleuroploca - Horse Conchs
2 One Genus 2nd Place
Leslie Allen Crnkovic
Small Cypraea of the World
2 One Genus 3rd Place
Lucy Clampit
Deformed Strombus
3 One Species 1st Place
Wanda Coker
Syrinx aruanus
3 One Species 2nd Place
Dave & Lucille Green
"Cypraea aurantium - The Golden Cowry"
3 One species 3rd Place
Lucy Clampit
Oliva incrassata
4 Single Specimen 1st Place
Self Collected
Leslie Allen Crnkovic
Shell of Show
Pterynotus xenos Harasewych 1982 – Rarity and Range Extension
4 Single Specimen 2nd Place
Rusti Stover
Siratus beauii, form branchi
4 Single Specimen 3rd Place
Dave & Lucille Green
"Conus excelsus - The Jewel of the Pacific"
5 Texas 1st Place
Leslie Allen Crnkovic
Littorina littorea Linnaeus 1758 - A Unique Find for the Texas Coast
5 Texas 2nd Place
Roe Davenport, Jr.
Texas Shells
6 Gulf of Mexico 1st Place
Mildred Tate- Gulf of Mexico Award Trophy
Leslie Allen Crnkovic
Latiaxis Babelomurex mansfieldi
7 Regional 1st Place
Leslie Allen Crnkovic
The Mound Builders of Apalachicola or Down in the Dumps on Thanksgiving Day
7 Regional 2nd Place *
Charlie Roe
A Good Day at Langkawi, Malaysia
7 Regional 2nd Place *
Tina Petway
Chama lazarus
8 Worldwide 1st Place
* Saturday & Sunday Peoples Choice
Janey Nill
Living Mollusks
8 Worldwide 2nd Place
Leslie Allen Crnkovic
Conus spurius aureofaciatus
9 Educational 1st Place
Leslie Allen Crnkovic
Voluta polypleura sunderlandi Petuch, 1987 and the Caribbean Voluta
9 Educational 2nd Place
Janey Nill
Cephalopoda
9 Educational 3rd Place
Patty Humbird
Deadly Beauty
10 Fossil 1st Place
Leslie Allen Crnkovic
Highlights of Three Texas Fossils
11 Land/Freshwater 1st Place
Leslie Allen Crnkovic
"Snails of the Mayan Empire or Collecting on the Pyramids"
12 & 13 No entries
14 Shell Art 1st Place
Leslie Allen Crnkovic
Calliostoma orion - Photo of Live Animal
14 Shell Art 2nd Place
Rusti Stover
"The Tide Recedes" Framed Shell Art
14 Shell Art 3rd Place
Janey Nill
Mermaid Pair - Cross-stitch with beads
15 Shell Craft 1st Place
Ellen Strasser
Sailor's Valentines
15 Shell Craft 2nd Place
Rusti Stover
Doll House Miniatures and Treasure Chests
16 Junior 1st Place
* Sunday Peoples Choice Award
Stephanie Coker
Abalone
17 Other 1st Place
Janey Nill
Miracle
* Two First Place or Second Place Ribbons, or Peoples Choice Certificates
were granted in this category for ties.
A report will follow later for the show itself.
A nicely formatted (table) version can be e-mailed upon request
|
|
|