This message was sent to the list by Larry Cruse.---------Johnnie ----------------------------Original message---------------------------- the following may be of genreal interest. LC The San Diego Assoc of Govts (SANDAG)'s GIS web page is now up!!! Please email us with your comments at [log in to unmask] or [log in to unmask] SANDAG is providing selected digital thematic geographic data layers in ArcInfo export format. The layers use the California State Plane Coordinate System, North American Datum 83 (NAD 83) with single precision coordinate representation. Unless otherwise noted in the metadata, all information contained in the GIS data sets are generated at scales of 1:24,000 (1" = 2000') and have categorical and positional accuracies associated with the Data layers of the San Diego region are available for the following categories: Administrative Boundaries Base Map Features District Boundaries Land Cover Transportation Sensitive Lands/Natural Resource To get to SANDAG's GIS page, choose Projects..., Reg Info System, GIS from SANDAG's home page (http://www.sandag.cog.ca.us/). 8-) ray